Privacy Policy Statement

Hospice Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients, donors and other stakeholders.

We value the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we safeguard the personal information you choose to share with us.

Hospice Toronto provides a broad range of health services and supports to clients in various community-based service programs. To meet clients’ needs and provide effective care and service, Hospice Toronto needs to collect, use and disclose personal health information (PHI). As such, Hospice Toronto is the health information custodian, as defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004 (PHIPA) and is accountable for the protection of clients’ personal health information. In addition to this, all other fundraising and communications activities involving personal information are kept in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Definition of Personal Information

Hospice Toronto collects personal information about an identifiable individual such as an individual’s home address, age, education, income, email and other contact information. Names, titles, business addresses or telephone numbers of an employee, publically available business contact information or information that cannot be associated with a specific individual, such as information that is aggregated or are anonymous are not considered to be personal information.

 

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Hospice Toronto uses personal information only for the reason(s) for which it was provided. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is disclosed only as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We take measures to ensure that the integrity of the information collected is maintained and to prevent information being lost or destroyed.

In this regard, staff, volunteers and others associated with Hospice Toronto are bound by Confidentiality Agreements. It is the policy of Hospice Toronto not to sell or share information about its members, donors, volunteers or clients with third parties.

 

Types of Information Collected: 

Personal Health Information (PHI)

The purpose of collecting personal health information is to provide health services to clients. In all but exceptional circumstances, Hospice Toronto uses consent to collect, modify, use and disclose personal health information. In general, the information collected consists of:

  • The client’s name, address and/or Ontario Health Card number
  • Facts about health, health care history and the health care that the client has been provided

 

Personal information is collected through face-to-face meetings with Hospice Toronto staff, over the telephone, and through written or electronic documents. Information is collected at an initial meeting and/or through initial submission of admission applications, over time as care and service is provided and when follow-up is completed. The documentation of personal health information by Hospice Toronto on paper and in electronic format must comply with internal standards, policies and procedures related to confidentiality, the security of information and professional practice standards.

 

Click here for more information regarding Hospice Toronto’s policy on Personal Health Information.

 

Donor Information

All information concerning donors or prospective donors, including their names, addresses and telephone numbers, the name of their beneficiaries, the amount of their gift, etc., shall be kept strictly confidential by Hospice Toronto, its staff and volunteers, unless permission is obtained from donors to release such information.

Hospice Toronto is committed to respecting the privacy of its donors. The types of donor information that Hospice Toronto collects and maintains are as follows:

  • Contact information: name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Giving information: information on events attended, publications received and special requests for program information
  • Information provided by the donor in the form of comments and suggestions

Hospice Toronto will not share donors’ names, addresses or any other personal information with any third party unless permission has been granted. Information collected is used to keep donors and community informed and encourage continued support for upcoming events, fundraising opportunities and campaigns that supports the work of Hospice Toronto.

 

IP Address & Unique Identifier Information

Hospice Toronto may collect and track Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and other unique identifiers every time a user visits our website. The IP address information is used to track site traffic for statistical analysis and reporting.

 

Surveys

At times, Hospice Toronto may conduct surveys of its members, donors, or volunteers Should you choose to participate in such surveys, we will use the information you provide to better understand your needs as a member, donor or volunteer of Hospice Toronto.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

Hospice Toronto will review its Privacy Policy and privacy practices periodically. Hospice Toronto reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy Please check our website for information on our most up to date policy.

 

Contact Information

Inquiries relating to the Hospice Toronto Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed as follows.

In writing:

Privacy, Hospice Toronto,
502 – 55 Eglinton Ave. East
Toronto, Ontario   M4P 1G8

 

By telephone:

416-364-1666 ext 0

 

Email:

info@hospicetoronto.ca